?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 June 2009 @ 11:51 pm
Life with Mr Brammers  
'Hey, you'll probably like this book I'm reading.'

'Oh yes? Why?'

'It's a fantasy and the hero is gay. You should tell all your internet friends, they'll love it.'

'Is that so?

'Yeah, and the heroine's a lesbian, your other friends will love it, too.'

and

'It took me years to work out Freddie Mercury was gay.'

' ... HOW?'

'Well, I lived in Murwillumbah.'

(The book, in case you are interested, is The Steel Remains, by Richard Morgan.)

 
 
 
AMY 凛☆ラブ☆アタックtomatoe18 on June 6th, 2009 02:18 pm (UTC)
Book. Fantasy. Gay hero.

That rings a bell.

Or maybe not.

*opens store database even though is supposed to be rushing to the cinema*
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 8th, 2009 01:25 pm (UTC)
You're incorrigible ;-)
Camden: AbundantlyGayabusing_sarcasm on June 6th, 2009 03:12 pm (UTC)
I love how one-dimensional they make us seem...

Yesterday, my husband and I had this conversation:

Him: Did you hear David Carradine died?
Me: Yeah. I saw it on someone's LJ.
Him: Really? But he's not even gay!

He seems to think we never discuss news unless it's gay or gay-adjacent. Which is really only KIND OF true...
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - abusing_sarcasm on June 6th, 2009 03:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blamebrampton on June 8th, 2009 01:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Bryoneybryoneybrynn on June 6th, 2009 03:31 pm (UTC)
lol

I like your Mr B - he knows how to keep the masses happy. ;)
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 8th, 2009 01:28 pm (UTC)
He's a good man.
rickey_a: rickeyrickey_a on June 6th, 2009 04:00 pm (UTC)
snorfle
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 8th, 2009 01:28 pm (UTC)
Living with him is fun!
adores_dracoadores_draco on June 6th, 2009 05:12 pm (UTC)
I just had to google Murwillumbah. Place of many possums, I see.

I was over twenty when I found out that not all gay men are hairdressers or flight attendants because there was one at the financing company were I worked. *blushes*

I cannot even explain that by living in Murwillumbah...
lilian_cho: Girl!Merlinlilian_cho on June 6th, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
There are gay flight attendants? =O

<--where she comes from, 99.99% of flight attendants are young attractive females in their 20s at least 165 cm tall. And all male hairdressers there are gay, yes.
(no subject) - adores_draco on June 6th, 2009 06:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blindmouse on June 7th, 2009 03:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - adores_draco on June 7th, 2009 07:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blindmouse on June 7th, 2009 09:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blamebrampton on June 8th, 2009 01:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blamebrampton on June 8th, 2009 01:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
i can see your house from herewho_la_hoop on June 6th, 2009 05:59 pm (UTC)
lmao! But is it a good book with fantasy and a gay hero? Otherwise, it'll just be extra disappointing :D
bare_memabonwitch on June 6th, 2009 07:14 pm (UTC)
So very, very true! I'm always exceptionally irritated by book recommendations that turn out crap.

I once picked up a book at a friend's recommendation, only to discover that, while it was in the genre that I liked, it was also about 5 years too young for me. At 14, I was probably more offended that someone thought I read 5th grade books than I would be were something similar to happen today.

Also, I feel we should compile a list of books/authors we know to write good gay fantasy. Yes?
(no subject) - who_la_hoop on June 6th, 2009 08:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blamebrampton on June 8th, 2009 01:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blamebrampton on June 8th, 2009 01:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kareinakareina on June 6th, 2009 07:31 pm (UTC)
who is Freddie Mercury?
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 8th, 2009 01:24 pm (UTC)
Lead singer of Queen, lovely man, alas, no longer with us.
Meredythmeredyth_13 on June 6th, 2009 10:39 pm (UTC)
Mr B does rock, in that male tolerant, trying to engage kind of way. :D

blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 8th, 2009 01:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, half his friends are Revolutionary Brothers, it's just the writing about it on the internet he teases me over ;-)
Mificmific on June 7th, 2009 04:08 am (UTC)
Oooh yeah, The Steel Remains, one of my favourites. RM in general is just about top of my "must get" list when a new one's out. Great mix of hard-edged coolness and intellect - and now gay heroes as well (sighs happily). Were you teasing Mr B, knowing full well he came from Murwillumbah? Naughty!
Another excellent read, free off the net via creative commons and reccd by RM, is "Blindsight" by Peter Watts. Not slash, not fantasy - it's "hard" (space/science) sci-fi about 1st contact. I just finished it and it pushed all my buttons: an amazing hard-edged take on vampires as the ultimate predators, stuff about consciousness and perception, the works. http://www.rifters.com/real/Blindsight.htm
Um, but not slash. No. See, I do read other things sometimes!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 8th, 2009 01:24 pm (UTC)
No, I was genuinely surprised that anyone could look at Freddie Mercury and not think gay! As I said at the time: 'Moustache, leather trousers and vest, excessive pouting, what did you think?' Mr B replied: 'He really liked motorbikes?'

I will have to try Watts, but I have to read RM first, and him after I finish the large pile of my own books to read, let us not speak of writing ...
SlytherinBrandBabyOilsbbo on June 8th, 2009 03:47 am (UTC)
You know, if you're not going to be visited by the random assignations faerie anymore because of a spouse, you've picked a very good one.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 8th, 2009 01:49 pm (UTC)
HEE! You're right, he is very good value.