?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
19 September 2013 @ 11:36 pm
Elementary  
Work remains insane, but I have implemented my Cunning Plan and things are fast improving. And if it all goes pear-shaped, the plan has an automatic turn into a weasel feature.

A few people recommended Elementary the other month. I watched it! You were right that Lucy Lui's Watson was absolutely nothing like the adverts suggested, PHEW! I did write a scathing letter to the channel involved, I did not hear back.

I found it a terrible Sherlock Holmes, but a fabulous crime procedural –  and fun. Enormously enjoyable acting and characters, even though the dialogue was sometimes patchy and some plots a bit predictable or silly.

So I decided to go with the 'These are people whose parents were massive Conan Doyle fans and named them accordingly, and who started off cosplaying, then developed a career' theory. It's been working for me.

In other news, HAPPY BIRTHDAY cp_dept! You are the knackiest!

And the very happiest of birthdays to thilia and takarai_karin! I hope the present fairies strain something on their way to your place!

In other news, Theresa Vail and Nina Davuluri are all class. And the racist muppets who declared that Vail did not win a beauty contest because of the 'prejudiced liberal judges' really don't get the hang of feminism, do they?

Sadly related: Tony Abbott has been sworn in as Australia's PM. He has one woman in his 20-person cabinet. He has appointed himself the Minister for Women. There is no Science Minister. He said he was very disappointed there weren't more women in the cabinet. The cabinet he appointed.

His team announced that they would have had two women and the other one, Sophie Mirabella, would have been the Science Minister, and it's all the fault of the Independent candidate who beat Mirabella in the polls that they don't. Yep, that's right. It's all winning candidate and farmer Cathy McGowan's fault. Who is a woman. With a science degree.

This is why I am so late with my latest Aus politics post. How do you satirise this shit?
 
 
 
illereynillereyn on September 19th, 2013 01:54 pm (UTC)
I'm rather despairing of Australian politics right now. :(
connorblond: holy grailconnorblond on September 19th, 2013 02:16 pm (UTC)
If it helps any, I'm just watching an electorial ad of a party in Germany called "Bibeltreue Christen" (Scripture true Christians) and there one member states that "true gays" - not those lured into the lifestyle (!!) - are kind of handicapped, and God said to be kind to handicapped people. And that God made Eve out of Adam and not Steven out of Adam.

They're not going to get many votes, but - yes, you see, there are people in this world that define the word crazy.

How is your day going? *gg*
宝井かりん: 大ちゃん - sweet princetakarai_karin on September 19th, 2013 02:33 pm (UTC)
He has appointed himself the Minister for Women. There is no Science Minister.

Wait, whut?

I can see why you'd find it hard to satirise that, it's too ludicrous on its own. Does Australia have a Jon Stewart?

Also, thank you for the birthday wishes. And would you look at that, I never met somebody with the same birth date. William Golding and I share a birthday though.
sassy_catsassy_cat on September 19th, 2013 02:52 pm (UTC)
So I decided to go with the 'These are people whose parents were massive Conan Doyle fans and named them accordingly, and who started off cosplaying, then developed a career' theory. It's been working for me.
Well said! That's one of the funniest things I've read in a long while and a great description of Elementary, which I do like but refuse to associate with Doyle.

Australian politics are as horrifying these days as U.S. politics. We can't manage to elect anyone who isn't on the verge of developing an enlarged prostate. I was envious of Australians having a female Prime Minister, and I'm sorry to see Abbott in power. I still can't believe he won. Minister of Women? I hadn't heard about that yet and my jaw dropped. I'm so sorry… so very sorry. This has to feel like being thrown back twenty years.
ozdobeozdobe on September 19th, 2013 03:26 pm (UTC)
20 yrs - try 50 yrs. lol.

I do like Elementary but then I like Jonny Lee Miller - I have watched him in a couple of TV shows - like "Endgame" (how true was that?) and Eli Stone.
valkyrie17valkyrie17 on September 20th, 2013 05:48 am (UTC)
If you like Jhnny Lee Miller, have you seen Plunkett and MacLeane? Black comedy:)
ozdobeozdobe on September 20th, 2013 02:50 pm (UTC)
No, I haven't seen those - I have limited time and don't get to watch most things I want to currently see, so I don't normally go looking. But now I will have to track them down. Thanks :)
excentric397excentric397 on September 19th, 2013 03:40 pm (UTC)
I cannot comment on Australian pollitics, I am still in a state of stunned disbelief that the US Food and Drug Admin has approved a plan to send chicken to China to be processed and then shipped back to go into shops. My brain cannot reboot, this was just too massive a shock to it to overcome easily.

But meanwhile, I can comment on Elementary. I agree with your assessment. If you don't think of this as Conan Doyle's Holmes and Watson, it is a really good show. And Lucy Liu has become less wooden over time, or so it seems. I like Aiden Quinn, and I've been a Jonny Miller fan since I saw him in a program about Apartheid. He was very good in it. Loved Eli Stone, too, from the moment there was singing. LOL
connorblond: sherlock1connorblond on September 19th, 2013 04:22 pm (UTC)
the US Food and Drug Admin has approved a plan to send chicken to China to be processed and then shipped back to go into shops

WHUT?
Wow. Well, Europe sends all the chicken appendages (wings, legs) to Africa, because apparently Europeans only like filets. so the wings and legs now destroy the livelihood of small African farmers because they can't compete.
excentric397excentric397 on September 19th, 2013 04:35 pm (UTC)
connorblond: holy grailconnorblond on September 19th, 2013 04:47 pm (UTC)
Double Wow. MWB. (madness without bounds)
excentric397excentric397 on September 19th, 2013 05:49 pm (UTC)
I can't even think about it without my brain starting to stutter off and on. I came to the conclusion that there is one of two things behind this: Either, the government is peopled with absolute morons (well, seriously, it is. trufax) OR someone got paid a lot of money. Or both, I guess is the third scenario, because who didn't stop and wonder what could possibly go wrong with sending dead chickens on a world tour before selling them. Yet again, I feel I must say that my species is the stupidest (and/or greediest)one ever to evolve on this planet. Only Jack and The Doctor can speak for other planets. :)
excentric397excentric397 on September 19th, 2013 05:51 pm (UTC)
BTW, I am listening to some Steampunk music (I am all about the Steampunk lately) and your icon is pounding his helmet in time with the music. Makes me happy. LOL
i can see your house from herewho_la_hoop on September 19th, 2013 05:17 pm (UTC)
I don't suppose the 'turn into a weasel feature' can be used on bosses as well as plans? (She asked plaintively.)
Sin: sinfest - wtf?sinden on September 19th, 2013 09:42 pm (UTC)
After no science ministry, no climate change ministry, the shutting down of the Climate Control Commission -- I was totally sure that that Tim Flannery had spontaneously combusted yesterday.

Then he was on the radio yesterday afternoon. Phew.
Admiral of Strange Ships: hello thorkittynoeon on September 19th, 2013 10:59 pm (UTC)
Whatever it takes, re: Elementary. I like your elaborate AU - or is it? - backstory :)

We've loved watching it.
(Deleted comment)
Azure Jane Lunaticazurelunatic on September 20th, 2013 08:21 am (UTC)
Clearly the Carrows are now in charge.
mrsquizzicalmrsquizzical on September 29th, 2013 01:02 am (UTC)
reading the news is like reading 'the onion'. :(((

xo