?

Log in

 
 
05 December 2011 @ 11:47 pm
Four very quick things  
1. If you are a slash fandom person, you WILL love this comic. If you are not, you may anyway. ETA: After reading further, much of my flist resembles this comic.

2. Due to unexpected events, I am making my living for November and December, and possibly January by freelance writing. Which is fine financially and fun intellectually, but means that I get to the end of the day and am utterly pants at writing anything else. Will be back in a fortnight after all my deadlines are met, or possibly earlier if I type faster!

3. MY BICYCLE IS THE BEST THING EVER!!! There will be a dedicated post to its glories as soon as I get organised to take and download photos. Sydney is SO much less lethal than it was the last time I was riding here. Though I have to factor in extra time as people keep asking me about the bike and panniers every time I take it out. I feel as though I should have flyers saying 'Interested in Dutch-style bikes? Ask me now!'

4. Have been reading Death Comes to Pemberley by PD James. It's quite up and down, but she gets one thing right that is managed by only about 13% of writers anywhere in the Anglosphere.
These are candelabra:


This is a candelabrum:

This is a candlestick:
If you can get that right, you will make pedants happy all over the world!
 
 
 
Devil Chickenmoonflower_rose on December 5th, 2011 01:01 pm (UTC)
Someone recced that site on my flist earlier today, and I literally spent my entire day reading every story from the first one to the most recent. It was hilarious. My new favourite thing!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on December 5th, 2011 01:21 pm (UTC)
I have to keep going through it, as soon as I finish all my work and that bloody PD James (about which, let me just say that I think I know what the end is and I will be RIGHTEOUSLY annoyed if I am right ;-))
booksnchocolate: HOT PORNbooksnchocolate on December 5th, 2011 01:07 pm (UTC)
A;SLDKFJ Just wanted to say thanks for the rec; that comic is absolutely hilarious! :D
blamebramptonblamebrampton on December 5th, 2011 01:20 pm (UTC)
It came across my tumblr feed and I was all: 'This is relevant to the interests of my flist!' The expressions in the final panels made me LOL.
booksnchocolatebooksnchocolate on December 5th, 2011 02:32 pm (UTC)
Wait, you have a tumblr?! What's your name there/may I follow you?
blamebramptonblamebrampton on December 5th, 2011 02:36 pm (UTC)
Shhhh! It's totally non-fandom or RL, will PM you details. V V SILLY!!
Vaysh Swiftstorm: Vicomte Renevaysh on December 5th, 2011 01:24 pm (UTC)
So much love for this post, from the comic to the bike (BIKES, yay!!!) to the candlestick. Would you believe I have actual tears in my eyes from laughing?! Good luck on your writing and the deadlines, Brammers!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on December 5th, 2011 01:31 pm (UTC)
VAYSH!!! *HUGS!!*

I have to confess that I had not realised how used I had become to seeing people get it wrong until it was perfect in this book and I kept being happy every time I read 'polished the candelabrum' (NB: not a euphemism).
This Girl: Nuuuuthisgirl_is on December 6th, 2011 05:52 pm (UTC)
Now I am trying not to envision PD James embarking on her first PWP, complete with dodgy euphemisms and awkward sex talk.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on December 9th, 2011 02:04 pm (UTC)
OK, things went a bit mad about here just after you made this comment, so I am late in sharing, but I would like you to know that there was VERY NEARLY pants wetting amid the laughter at the very idea! XXX
★ariannagray on December 5th, 2011 01:27 pm (UTC)
I don't know how many times I've read those comics. SO GOOD!

Also I think that candalabrum is an adorable word. x)
blamebramptonblamebrampton on December 5th, 2011 01:32 pm (UTC)
It is a great word, I hope it regains its rightful place in the world :-) And I am new to those comics and may not get to sleep at a reasonable hour after foolishly thinking 'I'll just check one more ...'
★ariannagray on December 5th, 2011 01:56 pm (UTC)
Sleep.. what's that? ;D
Have fun reading!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on December 6th, 2011 12:04 am (UTC)
I read them all. Soooooo tiiiiiiired! The ones on muses were HILARIOUS!!
★ariannagray on December 6th, 2011 03:45 pm (UTC)
Might be a little late for that but *hands you the caffeinated drink of your choice* ;)
Azure Jane Lunatic: fangirlazurelunatic on December 5th, 2011 02:32 pm (UTC)
Oglaf is amaaaaaazing. I love it so!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on December 5th, 2011 02:36 pm (UTC)
This conversation in our house happened about half an hour ago:
Me: He darling, have you seen this webcomic?

Mr B: Oh yes, Oglaf, it's great!

Me: How could you not tell me?

Mr B: Well there's a lot of porn ...

Me: AND GRAMMAR JOKES!

Mr B: Yes, I should have known that you would just flick though the porn to get to the grammar ...
Drooling Fan Girldroolfangrrl on December 5th, 2011 04:17 pm (UTC)
1. oglaf is indeed most awesome.

2. yay for making ones living!

3. Bicycles are the devils tool and make me fall down. ALWAYS!

4. D) these are candle holders. :P
(see, wikipedia backs me up on it!)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Candle#Candle_holders

Kareinakareina on December 5th, 2011 05:00 pm (UTC)
Your 3. is why I ride a recumbent trike. No falling when balanced safely on three wheels...
blamebramptonblamebrampton on December 6th, 2011 12:06 am (UTC)
Also, SUPER SPEED ;-)
blamebramptonblamebrampton on December 6th, 2011 12:05 am (UTC)
BWAHAHAHAHAHA! Yes, they are also candle holders.

Boo hiss for bikes being your nemesis, for they are awesome! Have you ever tried a trike or recumbent? They are pretty hard to turn over :-)
Drooling Fan Girldroolfangrrl on December 6th, 2011 02:00 am (UTC)
$$$$$$$$$$
blamebramptonblamebrampton on December 6th, 2011 06:22 am (UTC)
Check out and see if you have a local bicycle action group, as they often hire great bikes, including trikes and recumbents out for rides at really tiny prices. My local one charges a $10 annual fee for residents and $20 for non-residents and then asks for either a cash security or else your passport or drivers' licence when you check a bike out, which is returned when you bring the bike back. Anything from one hour to three days is fine, which is brilliant if you want to borrow a cargo bike to help with a move or to do a big shopping run.

Alas, some parts of the world have loads of this sort of thing, others none at all. If you're ever in Erskineville, I can hook you up ;-) AND give you cycling lessons to see if we can overcome the falling!
Drooling Fan Girldroolfangrrl on December 6th, 2011 06:45 am (UTC)
*looks up Erkineville....*

hah, wrong continent I fear, I live 20 miles south of DC, but I will keep that invite in mind.

I looked a bit at what might be available, but couldn't find any where that loaned or rented out reclining bikes. I try and think of what other ways i could find this sort of thing
blamebramptonblamebrampton on December 6th, 2011 06:58 am (UTC)
I'll keep a lookout for anything in your area when I am cruising bike sites and mags, too. Yeah, it's a sad fact that some places, like San Francisco, Oxford and round my way, are really rich in cycling resources, whereas others have sod-all. But if you make it here while I am still here, we are ON for a lesson! Or I can just ride you around in a passenger bike :-)
This Girlthisgirl_is on December 5th, 2011 06:52 pm (UTC)
I still can't get over PD James writing fanfic. It's like Pride, Prejudice & Zombies broke some kind of boundary, and now writers are all, "Well I wouldn't go that far, but how about this?"

Mister Creecher is quite interesting. And he pulls a rather neat twist at the end, with a surprise crossover. (I'll try not to give too much away.)
This Girl: Read Your Dirty Fanficthisgirl_is on December 5th, 2011 06:55 pm (UTC)
Also, that comic is amazing.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on December 6th, 2011 12:09 am (UTC)
I KNOW!! Though I suppose Joan Aiken started the trend for really fanficcy fanfic after Jean Rhys made it all Proper. I had a lot of issues with the book, but it was worth reading at the price I paid for it ;-) Though I was a bit 'Oh please' when we started having random other Austen characters appearing. Crossover much?

Thanks for the tip, I will add it to the list! And yes, the comic was well worth the clicking :-)
This Girl: Being deadthisgirl_is on December 6th, 2011 07:46 am (UTC)
Well, you know how it is when you start out in fanfic. The possibilities are endless and it's sometimes hard to restrain yourself. Bless her little n00b socks. :oD
blamebramptonblamebrampton on December 9th, 2011 02:57 pm (UTC)
TEARS OF FREAKING LAUGHTER, YOU!!

I made it to the end of the book and was all 'Hmmm, not sure if this is really up to your ... hang on, aren't you like 100 now? Sod it. Love your work, PD, you do whatever you like. More power to you!'
la_marianela_mariane on December 5th, 2011 07:16 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much for the comics recs :D I love the gladiators one.

And isn't "candelabra" the plural form of "candelabrum"? *is confused*
blamebramptonblamebrampton on December 5th, 2011 11:56 pm (UTC)
Yes, that's exactly right! You need two or more. Alas, in most of the Anglosphere, candelabra has come to be used in the singular, which is madness and a clear sign of the decay of civilisation!
κάτι τρέχει στα γύφτικα: rosnguil_confuseyou_inbetween_ on December 5th, 2011 08:10 pm (UTC)
I told you so months ago!


I can't see a difference between 1 and 2. :( Fffffffffffffffff I'm really blind! At least I can recognise a candle? At least if it's lit. And close enough.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on December 6th, 2011 12:03 am (UTC)
OMG, you DID tell me about that comic and I meant to look it up but wholly forgot! BRAIN OF VERY THICK FISH HERE!

The only difference is that you have one candelabrum and two or more candelabra, but unfortunately candelabra is increasingly used as the singular as well as the plural, which is MADNESS!!! ;-)
some kind of snark faeryshyfoxling on December 6th, 2011 12:53 am (UTC)
Mmmm, shiny, shiny pedantry. (But I'm not polishing it.)

Without clicking, I'm going to guess the Oglaf comic is the recent "gladiators" one? I thought of posting that myself.
(Deleted comment)
blamebramptonblamebrampton on December 9th, 2011 02:56 pm (UTC)
One of my dearest flistees had pointed it out to me in the past, and Mr Brammers is a longterm fan despite never mentioning it to me, but were it not for a random internet moment, I'd never have come across it, either, which would have been a Great Loss :-)

I've gone a decade without cycling -- Sydney is very dangerous for bikes and I have nearly been killed a few times here -- but I realised that I was really missing it when I noticed that all of my gym sessions consisted of a 40 minute cycle even after weights and a class and so on :-) It's a wonderful way to feel connected with the world, and a very fast way to get places!

And lanterns are the best! You get the most light!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on December 9th, 2011 02:59 pm (UTC)
So much bad innuendo ... ;-)

Yes, that one exactly. Great minds!
something clevershantismurf on December 9th, 2011 07:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the fabulous rec on the comic...I had a blast going through the archives and was left wanting more which is a feeling that fandom has taught me to love because it means I found something unique and well-done. Much like your fics! It's too bad that your creative writing will be delayed for a few months, but the fact that you can make money with your talent is a lovely thing!
illereynillereyn on December 16th, 2011 05:57 pm (UTC)
Love the webcomic rec!