?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 July 2011 @ 01:48 am
OMG! OMG!  
I JUST ACCOMPANIED MYSELF!

After a lifetime of being able to sing, I just played an instrument along with my singing for the VERY FIRST TIME!

OK, so it was Hush Little Baby, and in not a great key for, you know, actually singing, and it has two easy chords, but I still feel accomplished!

And Mr Brammers congratulated me. And then laughed when I made my ukuleles kiss each other in excitement.

And I may need to buy a Baritone ukulele, because it would be nicer in that pitch ...

But YAY!

In other important news for the day, HAPPY BIRTHDAY [info]kayoko ! I know you're Glee-ing at the moment, but your cheery posts always make me smile, and I hope that there has been an avalanche of joy in your day!

And [info]al_hazel , I hope that wherever you are and whatever you're doing, it's a very HAPPY BIRTHDAY to you, too!
Tags:
 
 
 
subtlefiresubtlefire on July 10th, 2011 03:53 pm (UTC)
My mind went to a totally different place from music when you said that you had just 'accompanied' yourself. Issues, I have them.

But yay! And yay for kissing ukeleles! :D
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 10th, 2011 03:55 pm (UTC)
You're terrible, Muriel!

The soprano is so little and sweet, though I still love my tenor the best :-)
kayokokayoko on July 10th, 2011 05:13 pm (UTC)
There's been an avalanche of love today! *squishes*

Cheery posts? You mean my squees of insanity? \o/

Thank you!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 12th, 2011 02:40 pm (UTC)
I am so pleased! You deserve ALL THE LOVE!
Meredyth: Arthur Appealingmeredyth_13 on July 10th, 2011 05:41 pm (UTC)
You do realise that sometimes you are so adorable that it actually, physically hurts not to be able to just give you a hug?

>.>
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 12th, 2011 02:44 pm (UTC)
You've given me heaps of hugs. I feel just the same, except a wee bit thinner and more muscly thanks to a combination of vomiting and ballet (NB unwilling vomiting! Damn you norovirus! Ballet still fun, though! Am trying to take up Judo or Kendo, but they are on school holidays. Madness!)
(Deleted comment)
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 12th, 2011 02:45 pm (UTC)
I would love some! I am a big Jake fan, and the UOGB, but link me to anything as I have not watched a lot! Thank you!
(Deleted comment)
Jocelyn Lavingroolover on July 10th, 2011 08:52 pm (UTC)
Well done you! That's a lot harder to do than people think, if they haven't tried it :-)
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 12th, 2011 02:50 pm (UTC)
I have wanted to play an instrument to sing with for so many years, it's really exciting! I have to consciously limit my practise time because I am straining my neck and getting calluses on my fingertips ;-) More stretching! More theory!
Jocelyn Lavingroolover on July 13th, 2011 10:15 am (UTC)
I can sing and I can play the piano, but doing both at the same time - although I can do it - usually means that I'm not doing either of them as well as I ought to be. (One of my current aims to to be able to sing and play "Someone Like You" - I can do both separately, but I'd love to be able to do both at once, and I'm sure it will just take a bit of practice!)
This Girlthisgirl_is on July 10th, 2011 09:46 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! Well done, you.

I should really dust off my guitar one of these days. Not today, though. Or tomorrow, for that matter. Or... huh. Maybe October?
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 12th, 2011 02:52 pm (UTC)
October would be great. I can feel that if I get the cash together I will crack and have a quick trip home this year. We could jam!

If I practise, I could busk to raise funds!
This Girl: Being deadthisgirl_is on July 12th, 2011 05:15 pm (UTC)
OOOH! *CLAPPY HANDS*

Actually, I probably will be dusting it off, as my brother is coming to stay for a bit while he gets himself set up over here, and he's quite the musician.

Teeny ukelele, player to scale.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 13th, 2011 04:06 pm (UTC)
I CANNOT BELIEVE I DID NOT SEE THAT LINE COMING!

Worse, I cannot believe I told Mr B about your hilarity, and he has now spent all day repeating it whenever he sees me with a uke in my hands.

Rest assured that Bath will be on my itinerary, whenever my next trip is!
This Girlthisgirl_is on July 13th, 2011 08:17 pm (UTC)
It was right there, it would have been rude not to, really.

I am thrilled to have amused Mr B. However, if you repeated it to him, you entirely deserve what you get.

Yay!
Jaeenchanted_jae on July 10th, 2011 11:23 pm (UTC)
We need 'Brammers with Ukulele' artwork.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 12th, 2011 02:53 pm (UTC)
I do a mean stick figure!
auburnesha on July 10th, 2011 11:30 pm (UTC)
And then laughed when I made my ukuleles kiss each other in excitement.

This line made me laugh out loud! I'm loving your ukulele posts! (No, you don't actually know me. I just read all your fic.) lol
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 12th, 2011 03:54 pm (UTC)
You've been around for ages! I count you as a much-like acquaintance, hardly a stranger!

Alas, Mr B laughs out loud at me a lot. I try to tell him that I am a Serious Person, but he points out that every Deep Political Comment is balanced by a possum impersonation or suchlike ...
lyraslyras on July 11th, 2011 01:41 am (UTC)
Congratulations!

A friend of mine runs - or did run - a ukelele meetup group, in case you're interested in bonding with other players!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 12th, 2011 02:54 pm (UTC)
I would love the details, though I need to become somewhat more competent before I hook up with other players and appall them with my current lack of skill ;-)
Anwynanthraxia on July 11th, 2011 01:44 am (UTC)
Can I put in a request for next Easter? Masses of small children with boffers attacking helpless grown men, to the amazing accompianament of The Roses Ukulele Band?
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 12th, 2011 02:55 pm (UTC)
Darling, it can't be done. The kids rely on me for violence, and S and M would argue at such length over any arrangements that we'd all have gone home before they came to any agreements.
bare_memabonwitch on July 11th, 2011 03:46 am (UTC)
Lovely! Nicely done.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 12th, 2011 02:55 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It made me very happy!
george pushdragonpushdragon on July 11th, 2011 06:15 am (UTC)
Go you! I vote for Smells Like Teen Spirit next. That would be great on ukulele.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 12th, 2011 02:40 pm (UTC)
Darling, you know there's already one out there ... http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2KZjnFZvCNc

The ukulele appears to have Rule 34 well in hand. (Though I will learn it, of course, but after a spot of Vera Lynn.)