?

Log in

 
 
29 June 2011 @ 11:38 pm
That's just not right ...  
Newsweek have a 'Diana at 50' cover, with a digitally aged Diana:


It's not just me, she totally looks like a Zombie, yes?

Let this be a lesson to all of you to always wear a seatbelt, lest the media forever ignore both your many good works and all semblance of good taste when it comes to considering your family's feelings in favour of a 'cover with impact'.

(And don't hang out with Tina Brown if you ever plan to be the least bit famous, she will revivify any fleeting connection far beyond the point when any trashy 50s' horror flick voodoo priestess would be ashamed!)
 
 
 
bk7brokemybrain: Draco beauty 3 HBPbk7brokemybrain on June 29th, 2011 01:51 pm (UTC)
Honestly, I think Diana would hardly have aged a bit. Maybe some very fine wrinkles. This is gross....

Still, it's better than what they did to Draco in the Epilogue. Blerg.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 29th, 2011 01:56 pm (UTC)
I agree that it's totally unlikely she would look like that.

I wonder if it's a projection of Tina's shrivelled soul?
Meredyth: Draco's Not Impressedmeredyth_13 on June 29th, 2011 01:52 pm (UTC)
*deletes rant part of this reply*

Just ... NO!

But in a more personal note, if I look like that in four years, please shoot me? Ok, skinny is fine, but the rest of it? Honestly, I won't want to live.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 29th, 2011 01:54 pm (UTC)
If you looked like that, you'd not be alive. You'd be shambling and muttering 'BRAAAAAAAAAAIIIINS!'

People wonder why I spend so much of my working life in despair ...
Meredyth: Accio Brainmeredyth_13 on June 29th, 2011 02:01 pm (UTC)
Yeah, but Push would LURVE me. :D

And my mind is a bad, bad place, because all I could think while reading this was 'if Diana did come back as a Zombie, would her fans still love her?'

I can see whole magazines such as 'Fashion for the Popular Undead' and 'Afterlife', and articles like 'How to pick up that pesky limb without disturbing your table guests' and '10 best recipes for brains'.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 29th, 2011 02:23 pm (UTC)
You're right, you know. Lurch would sell by the crateload, and grey would be this season's eye, lip and complexion colour ...
Meredyth: Accio Brainmeredyth_13 on June 29th, 2011 02:32 pm (UTC)
Oh, darhlink, grey is SO last season. Gangreen is the new grey for the well dressed society zombie.


(spelling deliberate)

And think of the television opportunities - Dead Brother, Dead and Away, Two and a Half Bodies, Big Brain Theory, So You Think You Can Shuffle. Not to mention the crime shows - where the victims could actually solve their own murders.

*hides*
Kittykitty_fic on June 29th, 2011 02:20 pm (UTC)
This is so very wrong! WRONG WRONG WRONG!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 29th, 2011 02:21 pm (UTC)
I can only assume that drugs were involved.
burdened with glorious purposefemmequixotic on June 29th, 2011 02:23 pm (UTC)
Oh, Tina Brown.

No really. That woman. I just can't even.

Sigh.

Sighs again, more deeply and with greater despair.

And really, could they not have aged up a picture of Diana that doesn't make her look like Jerri Blank from Strangers with Candy? (Although Amy Sedaris, how I heart you.)
κάτι τρέχει στα γύφτικα: amy_inbetween_ on June 29th, 2011 02:37 pm (UTC)
Uh.




She looks like she always did to me? I even put on my awful glasses! Meep????



But hey, she is still the ONLY royal that I never hear bad stuff about and lots of good stuff.
napchicnapchic on June 29th, 2011 02:41 pm (UTC)
One would think that if you were literally chased to death by tabloid photographers, there would be some point where they could no longer make new photos of you.

Also.
HATE the photoshop work. It's uncanny valley of the living dead.

But I do love the fact that the company credited at Newsweek for this atrocity in photoshopping is called R. Mutt Studios, after, I assume, Duchamp's Fountain.
Being the namesake of a urinal suits them.
maggiemarguerite_26 on June 29th, 2011 03:26 pm (UTC)
:(

that is horrid on so many levels.

yourebrilliantyourebrilliant on June 29th, 2011 04:21 pm (UTC)
OMG SHE TOTALLY DOES!

Also, this is soooooo innapropriate.
Susanlil_shepherd on June 29th, 2011 04:39 pm (UTC)
The woman had fabulous bone structure (though very little brain.) She would have looked utterly stunning at 50 - not a bit like the lifeless object in that photo.
(Deleted comment)
Emmaemmacmf on June 29th, 2011 06:06 pm (UTC)
D: That's terrifying!

I now have 'Zombie Diana' in my head, to the tune of 'Dirty Diana'.
rickey_arickey_a on June 29th, 2011 06:51 pm (UTC)
it's just sooo... ugh
the rest of the American press are blasting Newsweek/Tina Brown and I'm hoping people don't buy it or advertisers give NW a hard time, although sadly all the negative hype will probably translate into sales... sigh - it seems as if she's fused British tabloid journalism into what used to be a repetutable news magazine.
bare_memabonwitch on June 29th, 2011 11:50 pm (UTC)
I can't decide if I find the cover more awful because of what it is or because of the way they've zombified Diana. Erk.
Lisbet Karlsdottirlisbet on June 30th, 2011 01:12 am (UTC)
I googled the actual article:
http://www.newsweek.com/2011/06/26/what-princess-diana-s-life-might-look-like-now.html

...and it's just as bad as I thought. Ugh. So disrespectful and in extremely poor taste all around:(

Tina Brown's references to knowing Diana sort of remind me of that book by a psychic that Diana consulted. I can't recall the author or title now, but IMO the woman was trying to make money by trading in on their acquaintance. So tacky.
dylansbuzzdylansbuzz on June 30th, 2011 02:12 am (UTC)
That's a terrible thing to do - they should be ashamed.
ex_norton_g870 on June 30th, 2011 02:58 am (UTC)
It's not just me, she totally looks like a Zombie, yes?

Yes, it looks like they just dug her up. Poor Di! I like Kate's game expression, though.
maya231maya231 on June 30th, 2011 04:08 am (UTC)
Why?