?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 June 2011 @ 01:06 am
Mericans!  
You're all dropped! Apparently you lot have known about this for a month, but no one mentioned it!



I AM STILL LAUGHING!!
 
 
 
maggiemarguerite_26 on June 24th, 2011 03:14 pm (UTC)
AHAHAHA!!!! OKAY I'm seen it pop up on my flist BUT I NEVER CLICKED ON IT.

EVER.

UNTIL NOW.

*wipes away tear*

That was awesome.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 24th, 2011 03:18 pm (UTC)
There's a music video show on the ABC (Oz BBC) here every Friday and Saturday nights, and it's a thing that if you're home, you'll often switch it on rather than the radio, just to have some tunes as background to reading/writing. Mr B and I were quietly being grown-ups (ie, he was reading his Kindle and I was trying to finish Fathers) when that came on. I had to rewind it, twice.

Awesome is the EXACT word ;-)
Vaysh Swiftstormvaysh on June 24th, 2011 03:22 pm (UTC)
*grin*
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 24th, 2011 03:24 pm (UTC)
He makes quite a good Pacino!
prone to mischief: DH MWAHAHAHAHAHAH!treacle_tartlet on June 24th, 2011 03:34 pm (UTC)
I BROKE SOMETHING WITH ALL THE GIGGLING!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 24th, 2011 03:38 pm (UTC)
HOW COULD THEY HAVE KEPT IT TO THEMSELVES?! I can finally forgive Mr Bolton for the Mullet!
Keeper of the Superfluous Es!: Sparrow/AlmostParadisethemostepotente on June 24th, 2011 03:44 pm (UTC)
WE DID??? LOL
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 24th, 2011 03:45 pm (UTC)
Well, some Americans did! Or is that an allegation that you mentioned it? It's possible I was working or being hideously ill that day ... but I WOULD HAVE EXPECTED A MEMO ;-)

(PS You complete me!)
(no subject) - themostepotente on June 24th, 2011 04:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
E McGeemelusinahp on June 24th, 2011 03:44 pm (UTC)
dfjkjfk Ah ha ha! omg. :D

(I'm a little embarrassed because I have no idea who the non Michael Bolton people are.)

But it was still too funny.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 24th, 2011 03:49 pm (UTC)
I only know them because they also did this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=R7yfISlGLNU and, the seminal: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4pXfHLUlZf4&feature=relmfu

Ah, it's really cheered my week up, that!
the center of the room and beyond: buggersnottygrrl on June 24th, 2011 04:24 pm (UTC)
i hadn't seen that and it's too fabulous. going to guess it's folks on facebook that knew about it as that's where most vid gets passed around (because it's easy peasy).

anyhoo, thanks heaps for linking. totally made my week :D
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 24th, 2011 04:36 pm (UTC)
Apparently it was on SNL, but I am SO pleased it has reached out. Improved my crappy week, too -- I would never have guessed I would say that about Michael Bolton!
Sarah: Nice Hair, Clever, Has Her Own Gun: Smile!thenotoriousso4 on June 24th, 2011 04:31 pm (UTC)
Sorry!

I did actually know about this. I saw it when it first premiered on SNL. And The Lonely Island (the other guys in the video) are totally my heart and soul. I own both their albums!

P.S. Every time someone types "Mericans" I picture this: http://lolmart.com/product/merica/
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 24th, 2011 04:35 pm (UTC)
That T-shirt is a work of genius rivalled only by the one with wolves and a full moon!

SO DROPPED! Though I suppose since you have the albums, I should undrop you, clearly we have similar tastes!
(no subject) - thenotoriousso4 on June 24th, 2011 06:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Drooling Fan Girldroolfangrrl on June 24th, 2011 05:45 pm (UTC)
what did I ever do to you to deserve this!!!!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_QrgmpzLpVg

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2a4gyJsY0mc

ok, I feel better now ;)
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 29th, 2011 02:15 pm (UTC)
You're a hard woman!
(no subject) - droolfangrrl on June 30th, 2011 12:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
κάτι τρέχει στα γύφτικα_inbetween_ on June 24th, 2011 06:07 pm (UTC)
Carrie SITC-forgot-her-name looks exactly like Mike Bolton in drag! I was convinced it was her!!!!!!!!!!!!!
ladyjanevaladyjaneva on June 24th, 2011 09:15 pm (UTC)
me too :-))
(no subject) - _inbetween_ on June 29th, 2011 02:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blamebrampton on June 29th, 2011 02:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - _inbetween_ on June 29th, 2011 02:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Sherrysherryillk on June 24th, 2011 08:22 pm (UTC)
Yeah, guilty. My brother is a big Lonely Island (to be fair, so I am, I Just Had Sex is amazing) fan as well as an even bigger Jack Sparrow/PotC fan so I did know about this. But I had no idea who Michael Bolton is and never really got PotC so it didn't make much of an impression on me.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 29th, 2011 02:17 pm (UTC)
Tragically, I lived through the Bolton Era of popular music -- I far prefer him taking the piss!

And yeah, everything by Lonely Island has been great :-)
shu_shu_sleepsshu_shu_sleeps on June 24th, 2011 11:35 pm (UTC)
OMG! I love it! And yes, your American flist are definitely dropped for not mentioning this before!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 29th, 2011 02:18 pm (UTC)
I am going to listen to it whenever I need a cheer-up. Also, XXXXX!
jeknijekni on June 25th, 2011 02:49 am (UTC)
Oh that hurts from the giggling! I needed that!

Now I just have to work out how to post this on my own lj!!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 29th, 2011 02:18 pm (UTC)
The universe should give us happy things like this more often!
silent hallucinationalex_s9 on June 25th, 2011 06:57 am (UTC)
Khem: http://alex-s9.livejournal.com/317165.html

I refuse to be blamed. Well, in this matter, otherwise I'm probably to be blamed for something.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 29th, 2011 02:19 pm (UTC)
You are A GOOD FRIEND! And I was probably vomiting that day or something, alas. Should have paid more attention!
Cerise: Daniel Snerkwivern on June 25th, 2011 07:52 am (UTC)
Thank you! Also still laughing. *g*
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 29th, 2011 02:20 pm (UTC)
I like to share the giggling ;-)
Kieranfilmatleven on July 2nd, 2011 07:15 am (UTC)
Hey - I put it on my facebook. =P
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 2nd, 2011 07:16 am (UTC)
I'm in my forties and have no children, there is no reason in the universe for me to be on Facebook! :-)
(no subject) - filmatleven on July 2nd, 2011 07:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blamebrampton on July 2nd, 2011 07:41 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - filmatleven on July 2nd, 2011 07:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blamebrampton on July 2nd, 2011 08:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - filmatleven on July 2nd, 2011 08:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)