?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 June 2011 @ 05:02 pm
Yay!  
Ash cloud lifted! treacle_tartlet  is here with her two small children!

(Am already remembering why we have no children, and wishing we had higher shelves, but treacle! YAY! ...)
 
 
 
lokifanlokifan on June 16th, 2011 07:26 am (UTC)
LOL. Small children, dude...

I am, however, still quite jealous of you having a Treacle :D Have fun!!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 16th, 2011 08:04 am (UTC)
It's not polite to suggest we pop whisky in their dinner, is it?

Though I think she might be up for it!
lokifanlokifan on June 16th, 2011 09:18 am (UTC)
My gran did it to my uncle when he was wee and he's now a respectable CoE vicar. Although he did end up drunkenly singing nursery rhymes...
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 16th, 2011 01:13 pm (UTC)
Dad used to tell me what a lovely child I was on planes, then let slip that he would add a slurp of whisky to my bottle before we flew anywhere. Eh, I turned out fine!
being_herebeing_here on June 16th, 2011 07:50 am (UTC)

Am madly jealous! (without her online I have to actually work! The horror!)

blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 16th, 2011 07:54 am (UTC)
She sends her great sympathy!
being_herebeing_here on June 16th, 2011 07:56 am (UTC)
It is so bad that I cannot even write fic!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 16th, 2011 08:03 am (UTC)
Write something to celebrate her in her absence!
being_herebeing_here on June 16th, 2011 08:13 am (UTC)
Ahahahaha!

That cannot end well at all!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 16th, 2011 01:10 pm (UTC)
She once wrote me goat porn, can it possibly be worse?
Fanartist in training: yay!kath_ballantyne on June 16th, 2011 11:26 am (UTC)
Yay.
Yeah our house would not cope with a small child. When nephew comes to visit they will be staying at the B&B behind. So much shit everywhere!!

Have a great time
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 16th, 2011 01:11 pm (UTC)
I have roped the older child into controlling the younger one. 'Everything is precious or deadly ...'

And I have just looked at the cost of zoo tickets. OUTRAGEOUS! We can all go to the museum, with Mr B, for less than one of us going to the zoo.
Fanartist in training: wombatkath_ballantyne on June 16th, 2011 01:14 pm (UTC)
Ugh yeah I know.
I've not been since I was a kid and I've been wanting to go back since I got my DSLR 6 years ago. To the zoo and the Aquarium. I'm sure I'd get pretty pictures but add to that the petrol to get there and parking etc and it's so far out of the picture it's not funny.

Have fun at the museum. It's good too.
Keeper of the Superfluous Es!: ConverseLove/Hermettethemostepotente on June 16th, 2011 12:37 pm (UTC)
*hugs for you both*
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 16th, 2011 01:09 pm (UTC)
HUGS BACK! STEALS YOU TO SYDNEY!!!!
The Ramblings of an often very distracted person.annes_stuff on June 16th, 2011 12:50 pm (UTC)
So did you get the milo?
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 16th, 2011 01:09 pm (UTC)
No, but I did have a macaron and Italian hot chocolate. I would have had two macarons, but SG is a piglet!
Nennenenne on June 16th, 2011 05:39 pm (UTC)
Have a great time! :)
Bryoneybryoneybrynn on June 17th, 2011 02:54 am (UTC)
oh my goodness. Cover them all in kisses for me! Come on, you can do it! *g*
Admiral of Strange Shipsnoeon on June 17th, 2011 03:05 am (UTC)
\0/ Lucky everyone! Have a brilliant time (how could you NOT?) and the rest of us will hide our envy. Poorly.

xoxoxo to all