?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 May 2010 @ 09:28 am
Ever so briefly ...  
I am overworked to buggery and have a vile cold to go with it (damn you huggy snotty toddlers!), so am behind in every aspect of my life save comfort knitting (the healthier, more productive version of comfort eating), but I would like to say that there is one good thing about the otherwise awful Epilogue photos that are emerging from the Deathly Hallows set (here via the gorgeous Anna).

For all of us on the upper side of 37, they make us look fucking brilliant. I'm 43 and I look at least 10 years younger than that lot, even with a headful of snot. Really, like their appallingly ancient twentysomething James and Lily snr choices, I think it's the film designers' way of making the older set engage with the films. And walk away thinking 'You know, even without Botox, I'm not doing that badly!' Must dash, my comparatively ageless face needs to be at work ;-)
 
 
 
Kieranfilmatleven on May 26th, 2010 11:57 pm (UTC)
For all of us on the upper side of 37, they make us look fucking brilliant. I'm 43 and I look at least 10 years younger than that lot, even with a headful of snot. silver lining for the win \o/
blamebramptonblamebrampton on May 27th, 2010 09:12 am (UTC)
It seemed the only way to respond that wasn't hysterical laughter. ;-)

Ooh! Did that nail varnish ever reach you?
Kieranfilmatleven on May 27th, 2010 09:14 am (UTC)
... ... no. =/
Salix: hp harry naughty thoughtssalixbabylon on May 27th, 2010 12:00 am (UTC)
NO kidding - they look decrepit. We look LOADS better. ;)
blamebramptonblamebrampton on May 27th, 2010 09:13 am (UTC)
Well, to be fair, we did start off extra hot ...
Salixsalixbabylon on May 27th, 2010 09:43 pm (UTC)
Damn right! ;)
Lapin Agile: astrolapin_agile on May 27th, 2010 12:21 am (UTC)
I don't get how that generation of wizards has any chance of living to 150: they'll all have withered into sibyls and need to be kept in jars hung in the corner of the room by then!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on May 27th, 2010 09:15 am (UTC)
HEE! They will look like those really wrinkly old people you see at Australian beaches, who, after decades of tanning, resemble nothing so much as ambulatory mummies.
Seshetasesheta_66 on May 27th, 2010 12:29 am (UTC)
Ahahaha! I too am 43 and thought, DAMN I look good! ;D
blamebramptonblamebrampton on May 27th, 2010 09:16 am (UTC)
*Snaps for the sexy slightly aged women, oh yes*

(What were they THINKING?)
Bryoneybryoneybrynn on May 27th, 2010 01:16 am (UTC)
lol

And here I've been living in fear that I only have 3 more years before my face caves in...
Gossgossymer on May 27th, 2010 01:18 am (UTC)
I admit, I spat out my drink, reading your comment XD LOLOL
maggiemarguerite_26 on May 27th, 2010 01:30 am (UTC)
ahahha!!!

Potteresque Irepotteresque_ire on May 27th, 2010 06:03 am (UTC)
*props up my face with you* (I have 5 more years till then) :DDDD
I thought 30s is the new 20s... and they're wizards! They're supposed to live long and prosper! O_o.
Stray: h/d epiloguegrey_hunter on May 27th, 2010 07:21 am (UTC)
Perhaps magic ages them prematurely and then conserves them in that state? Dried fruit keeps a lot longer than when it's fresh, right?
blamebramptonblamebrampton on May 27th, 2010 11:08 am (UTC)
AHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!
maevemistmaevemist on May 27th, 2010 02:41 pm (UTC)
OMG that is the. best. icon. ever.

*dies Laughing*
blamebramptonblamebrampton on May 27th, 2010 10:52 am (UTC)
Sunblock and moisturiser, Bry! And don't smoke. You'll be fine :-)

AND HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!
Goss: * fangirling you like whoagossymer on May 27th, 2010 01:17 am (UTC)
I have to remind myself that early 30s = Jensen Ackles, Ryan Reynolds etc. and 40s= RDJ (nuff said) so this makes me just facepalm at the fail D: D:

It reminds me how I constantly boggle at the thought of teenage!vampires >_>
blamebramptonblamebrampton on May 27th, 2010 11:07 am (UTC)
I KNOW!!

Richard Armitage is 39. Rupert Penry-Jones is, too (as a side note, can I mention that if they had swapped those two in to play Harry and Draco, I may have actually died of joy. Or lust. Joyful lust.) David Tennant is also 39, John Barrowman is 43 (a wee bit younger than me, damn him!) and Hugh Jackman 40.

Perhaps we are meant to believe that parenthood will suck the joy and life from your very being, which is not, I think, the message JKR was trying to convey.
oldenuf2nboldenuf2nb on May 27th, 2010 01:19 am (UTC)
In regards to the previously mention epilogue photos, (and God, poor Draco! He must have had it rough after the war!) I'm 52 and look younger than they do, even with my un-enhanced quite naturally greying hair! Have those people never met a man who DIDN'T have a receding hairline?

And small children with colds should not be allowed to embrace the unsuspecting. Just saying.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on May 27th, 2010 11:10 am (UTC)
They should be quarantined! And let out only when clean and adorable! First sign of snot or tantrum, back in they go!

Yes, even Brad Pitt looks younger than those boys, and he's had a genuinely hard life!
Keeper of the Superfluous Es!: Leetje/HPDMShagthemostepotente on May 27th, 2010 01:34 am (UTC)
Here here for the 40+ crowd. Muggles must have better genes than wizards :P
blamebramptonblamebrampton on May 27th, 2010 11:10 am (UTC)
At the very least, far superior moisturisers!
It's a Deensedeensey on May 27th, 2010 02:49 am (UTC)
Seriously, if mid 20's looks like Lily and James, we're ROCKING IT.
ineffably_roma on May 27th, 2010 05:56 am (UTC)
They look like they all had hard lives. And, whoa!, if I looked like that at 37, I'd have been really worried what 50 would have looked like. This older set is not happy! *grr*
Potteresque Irepotteresque_ire on May 27th, 2010 06:05 am (UTC)
My theory: The movie epilogue's goal=make the book's epilogue look AWESOME. :D
I think I need Caveman!Draco / Accountant!Harry fic like, right now...
Shivshiv5468 on May 27th, 2010 07:47 am (UTC)
I think it's because of all the prematurely aging orgies they've been going to recently to deal with the strain of suburban life.
inamac: Draco - Tominamac on May 27th, 2010 08:26 am (UTC)
I suppose they're being consistent. I mean, movie-Snape has always looked 20 years older than his canon age...
(Anonymous) on May 27th, 2010 08:39 am (UTC)
Draco should be looking as luscious as Lucius (they'd be about the same age) - just saying.

Charlotte

PS: Brammers, I'd like to thank the Sydney gods for nearly drowing me STANDING UP yesterday, so I'll blame them for my clogged head. It was not fun playing tourist at Darling Harbour ...
blamebramptonblamebrampton on May 27th, 2010 09:04 am (UTC)
Ooh dear, Sorry! Get well! It was a DREADFUL day to be out and about! The PowerHouse or Australian Museum or AGNSW are your best bets on a hideous Sydney day. Alas, the rain is on its way back for this weekend. Do you have good things planned? Let me know if you need any tips: I have a long list of cheap and nice things to do in this city!

And YES! Lucius is canonically a little older than they are meant to be at the train station, and he is LOVELY. Though, as others have noted, they were cruel to Snape, too. Stinkers.
(Anonymous) on May 27th, 2010 10:37 am (UTC)
Flew back to Melbourne this arvo having blitzed most of the other attractions already (the flight really didn't help the sinuses). However, did see the Biennale display at Cockatoo Island this morning and it's brilliant - you must go! Plus it's free, including the ferry there ;)

C
blamebramptonblamebrampton on May 27th, 2010 10:44 am (UTC)
Will do! And buzz me if you're around again and want a gallery pal (who is perhaps better at providing comedic commentary than accurate interpretive material these days ;-))
(Anonymous) on May 27th, 2010 11:11 am (UTC)
You could have sniggered with me at this long-haired middle-aged plonker at AGNSW, who was loudly telling his two companions about which pieces he always make a point of viewing whenever he visits the Metropolitan in NY. I swear he had leather patches on his jacket.
(Anonymous) on May 27th, 2010 11:12 am (UTC)
Err - the patches were on the elbows. You get the picture ...
darluludarlulu on May 27th, 2010 09:15 am (UTC)
MY EYES! Poor Draco looks positively ancient.

I wish so much that they hadn't decided to include the flash forward epilogue in the final movie. I would've loved it if they would've ended it with the trio in the headmaster's office and all the portraits cheering.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on May 27th, 2010 10:44 am (UTC)
Apparently he spent 18 of those years on crystal meth ...

And YES , far superior ending.
Pureblood Princessraitala on May 27th, 2010 01:30 pm (UTC)
Sorry you are poorly, my love. *sends virtual vitamins and echinacea*

Those pictures, especially of 'old' Draco are just HO.RO.BILE! I have erased them from my memory already.
maevemistmaevemist on May 27th, 2010 02:44 pm (UTC)
I have no explaination for the others but, my theory is that, Harry has mistaken Lucius (post 19 years in Askaban) for Draco on the platform.
&helena;uminohikari on May 28th, 2010 03:33 am (UTC)
Well, they've had hard lives!
LadyDark1 ~ A  Harry and Draco Slash Addict.Period: Cringing Ladyldydark1 on June 2nd, 2010 08:53 pm (UTC)
I am shocked with
the aging of the characters.
There was no need to make Draco look
the way he does.

I thought they would give him longer
hair, tied in a ribbon and a few
age lines.
Ron looks rough around the edges,
Harry, well, gee,
and Hermione and Ginny, I dunno.

I think I look pretty good compared
to the aging of the above HP characters also.
People are always surprised when they learn my age.
Age to me is just a number.

Cheers to us ladies, ;)