?

Log in

 
 
09 October 2009 @ 09:04 pm
OMG Obama!  
shocolate is an even keener refresher of news sites than I am, which is how she broke the news to me that Barack Obama has been awarded the 2009 Nobel Peace Prize.

And for anyone wondering why, this, and living up to this:



To my mind, he is the type of American who represents the America I imagined when I was young, and thought of it as a country that could do anything it set its mind to it. And I rather love the fact I started believing that when Americans landed on the moon and that tonight American satellites are going to drop onto the moon's crust to look for confirmation of water. And while I do point out that America can suck, it can, as it says, also rock.

ETA: As I predicted to Mr Brammers a few hours ago, media coverage is running down expected lines. The Times is expressing the decision as a 'Shock' and declared it a political decision (yes, because that has NEVER happened before!); the Sydney Morning Herald is saying that while the decision was a surprise the committee and other laureates were excited about it and it was a firm endorsement of Obama's policies of multulateralism and support for human rights;  The New York Times calls it a surprise move, and speaks about the award being given on the basis of some work achieved and more committed to, as well as the cultural shift being as important as the concrete achievements so far. The last is also the only paper I've looked at so far that has comments from the White House -- and a terrific little blog of world reactions.

I was backing Hu Jia for this year's prize, and I do grant you that it is early to give it to Obama, who wasn't even on my prediction list. That said, I am good with early if it's followed up, and he is very good at the follow up.  And it's nice to see the Norwegians indulge a little bit of optimism, I haven't seen that in the global climate since Gorby was about.

This weekend's papers will be interesting!

 
 
 
Loyaulte Me Lieshocolate on October 9th, 2009 10:31 am (UTC)
*is ridiculously pleased to have told you - isn't that mad?*
blamebramptonblamebrampton on October 9th, 2009 10:36 am (UTC)
If by mad you mean INSANELY COOL!

Miss Button can notch that one up on her oldies and Social Networking report, too ;-)
potterotic: BRING ITpotterotic on October 9th, 2009 10:53 am (UTC)
*Proud to be American*

(it's been a while)
blamebramptonblamebrampton on October 9th, 2009 10:58 am (UTC)
You've done some excellent work in the sciences in the last 10 years! (Admittedly a lot of it couldn't be mentioned for eight of them.) (That was cheap, wasn't it? And yet I couldn't help myself.)
Kieranfilmatleven on October 9th, 2009 11:27 am (UTC)
I know I'm relatively young, but I've never been more proud of a single man, and of this country. Yea, like you said, some things suck. But I stick by the fact that Obama's been a good thing for this country, and I have the confidence that he will continue to be so as well.

=)
blamebramptonblamebrampton on October 9th, 2009 11:36 am (UTC)
I could normally give you a good list of Americans from your lifetime that you may not know about who are as inspiring, but my brain is a pile of sago pudding at the moment, so I'll just mention there are lots and come back to you with who they are ;-).

I agree he is good for the US. And 80% of Americans want a public option. Just saying ...
Seshetasesheta_66 on October 9th, 2009 11:43 am (UTC)
Wow. That's a bit of a surprise. Not that it isn't deserved, because ... yeah. I'm just shocked he got it so quickly. Shocked and impressed. Sounds like his own camp feels the same way. :)

Maybe his opponents will shut up for a little while now (too much to hope for?) and let him get on with things.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on October 9th, 2009 11:47 am (UTC)
Even I was surprised. I was just joking with Mic that Obama's reaction would be along the lines of: 'WTF?? I mean, yay, but WOW! Seriously, not Bono? Man!'
Seshetasesheta_66 on October 9th, 2009 11:52 am (UTC)
Hee! I could totally see that.
parallel parking prodigy: obama in 1979empress_jae on October 9th, 2009 02:11 pm (UTC)
i'm not gonna lie - i love and admire my president, but i feel that this award is a bit pre-mature. especially when you read and compare the list of past winners and their life's work.

i think i lack the excitement that i really want to have because i know this is only going to add fuel to the fire to the overly obnoxious and loud skeptics of obama (i.e. douche news...i mean FOX news) ;)

edited to use my funky afro!obama icon.

Edited at 2009-10-09 02:12 pm (UTC)
blamebramptonblamebrampton on October 9th, 2009 02:14 pm (UTC)
Go and read up on the 1976 winners. They received it very early, too, and with it they went on to do great things for many years. There is this wacky public perception that it is an award one receives at the end of one's days, but that is not what the terms of the bequest say at all! Read up on them and you will feel better (the link above clicks through).
parallel parking prodigyempress_jae on October 9th, 2009 02:19 pm (UTC)
wait...which link am i clicking on?

nevermind. :D

Edited at 2009-10-09 02:20 pm (UTC)
blamebramptonblamebrampton on October 9th, 2009 02:22 pm (UTC)
The one to nobelprize.org. Actually, bugger that, just go straight here: http://nobelprize.org/nobel_prizes/peace/shortfacts.html
parallel parking prodigyempress_jae on October 9th, 2009 02:30 pm (UTC)
ok, you make a good point. they didn't really hadn't done much of anything when they one. but the prize certainly encouraged them to keep pushing! interesting!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on October 9th, 2009 02:16 pm (UTC)
PS There is no earthly reason why you should listen to or look at anything from Fox News. It is not news, nor is it foxy!
Glitter Me Timbers: mcr - frank/gerard gigglesciel_vert on October 9th, 2009 02:21 pm (UTC)
It is not news, nor is it foxy!

Hahaha that just made me have a Coffee Talk with Linda Richman moment: Fox News is neither news, nor foxy. Discuss!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on October 9th, 2009 02:25 pm (UTC)
I had never heard of her until now, but now I desperately wish I was a New York Jewish woman with a chat show!
Glitter Me Timbers: msi - lyn-z happy girlciel_vert on October 9th, 2009 02:26 pm (UTC)
:D! Oh back in the days when SNL was funny...
parallel parking prodigyempress_jae on October 9th, 2009 02:29 pm (UTC)
i too miss those days of funny snl... remember how verklempt she became when she finally got to be bawbwa? :D
Glitter Me Timbers: mcr - alicia wayciel_vert on October 9th, 2009 02:30 pm (UTC)
Yes! OMG that one was great. And Madonna was her co-host that episode. What a great one! :)
parallel parking prodigyempress_jae on October 9th, 2009 02:32 pm (UTC)
ahhh, yes! madonna was hosting wasn't she! again...days i miss...before madonna became a british woman named esther...
Glitter Me Timbers: mcr - frank excellent choiceciel_vert on October 9th, 2009 02:20 pm (UTC)
This was definitely shocking news to receive upon waking this morning, but I was also very pleased. I agree it's early in his life's work to be given the award, but I don't think it's undeserved in any way for that reason alone. The man has inspired HOPE in so many people around the world, and in days like these, just that small fact is enough to make him worthy of the prize. I like to think Alfred would have approved. :)
blamebramptonblamebrampton on October 9th, 2009 02:26 pm (UTC)
Yes! I think he would have, it certainly fits the terms of his bequest. The only reason I would have preferred later is to avoid the festival of twattery that will now be played out in the media, though some of that will at least be funny ;-)
Glitter Me Timbers: mcr - gerard tiny weirdociel_vert on October 9th, 2009 02:29 pm (UTC)
Yes, I suspect loads of the twattery will be amusing to some degree. Maybe now everyone will shut up about how losing the Olympics for Chicago means Obama has failed in some way. :)

I did a speech on Alfred Nobel and the origins of the prizes in college, and I'm always amazing by how many people don't know the story behind them, or why he even made provisions for it in his will. It's a very interesting story.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on October 10th, 2009 02:09 am (UTC)
The Olympic twattery! OMG!! North America has had multiple Games, give South America a go!

I love the early obituary shock. Poor Alfred Nobel, but what a good response!
silent hallucinationalex_s9 on October 9th, 2009 08:14 pm (UTC)
The short list for Peace Nobel Prize was anounced two days after Obama took the presidential oaths, so he didn't have much time to do anything to get nominated. I see this award as a bit racist and based on the colour of his skin more than his actual achievements. But that's just me.

BTW, why Norwegians?
silent hallucination: bones huh?alex_s9 on October 9th, 2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
Ok, I'm back, more cool-headed. First of all, I know now that the committee is based in Oslo, which explains Norwegians. Second of all, it was 9 days after the oaths, not two. And my remark about skin colour was inapropriate. Other than that, I still think that this is more of an encouragement award than real Peace Prize, and Obama should decline it.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on October 10th, 2009 02:08 am (UTC)
Check out the 1976 winners. I think it's a very similar situation. And, as I said to someone else on my flist, while his inclusion on the shortlist may have been born in hope, the decision was made very recently and it's not as though he's achieved nothing this year:

In 2009 he has managed to hugely rework the relationship between the Islamic nations of the world and the US, he has brought Iran back to disarmament talks, defused Russian moves to heightened aggression with the ending of the Star Wars programme and moved to end the US involvement in the war in Iraq.

To which one of her flist added that I had forgotten closing Guantanamo Bay, which was also a movement towards lower geopolitical tension around the world.

I think that it would be almost impossible for a man in his position to decline it, because it would look like a deliberate snub to some people. Remember that in the history of the prize there has been only one person decline it, so it is not a small thing to do so.

His language that he does not feel he has done enough to deserve it, but that he will use it as a call to service for himself and others is the best diplomatic response he can make, and I think the most accurate.
Randy: Janto Take This Onedrgaellon on October 16th, 2009 12:50 pm (UTC)
It had nothing to do with the color of his skin. This was the "Thank you for not being George Bush" award... or, perhaps, "Thank you for not being a Republican."
shadowclubshadowclub on October 12th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)
I was sort of surprised that Obama won the peace prize especially since I am still not completely sure he has done anything epic... but my following of politics it spotty at times.

The media is so special...

Randy: Cabaret2drgaellon on October 16th, 2009 12:48 pm (UTC)
I am a major Obama cheerleader; I think he's the best thing in American politics since Tom Jefferson. However, he didn't deserve this award. To co-opt a phrase I read on another journal, this was the "Thank you for not being George Bush" award.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on October 16th, 2009 12:55 pm (UTC)
I've been meaning to comment on him again since this. At first I was all 'Eh, too early, but what the hey ...' but thinking about it at length, he actually has done a fuckload! It's not all about the presidency, either, but also the work before. But I'll go into it more when I have more time in a week or two, I'm sure the issue will all be revisited before the awards ceremony!