?

Log in

 
 
10 July 2009 @ 11:04 pm
A post with actual HP substance!  
Before getting to the meat of the matter, a moment to say HAPPY BIRTHDAY allopen !</span> I am sorry that Russell T. Davies has decided to torture you for it and have my fingers crossed he redeems himself. I feel that Joss Whedon has probably started fangirling RTD, so good luck.

Right. Now, you HP folk who constitute most of my flist. At this moment we constitute two groups. The first group are all carting themselves off to one of my favourite American cities and taking the Harry love to San Francisco for Azkatraz. Everyone in that group, raise one hand. Right. Piss of the lot of you, you have enough fun planned for the next week.

Now, everyone else. Congratulations on your decision to embrace the joys of home. Hurrah for having ready access to a laptop and blanky! But I suspect that you, like me, just know that other lot are going to be skiting their glee to the hilltops and alleging that they are having the BEST TIME EVER!!! even if their room-mates are all flatulent snorers and they are being stalked by a Hufflepuff cosplayer with haliotosis. So, I suggest we make our own fun.

And in fact, I am even willing to get off my arse and do some organising to this end. (Don't give me that look, it happens occasionally!) But I need guidance to know what people would like to do, because having fun by ourselves is ... going to lead to smutty jokes. Stepping away from that conversational abyss, I offer the following poll.

Poll #1427787 Who needs Azkatraz!

Con, schmon, what we should do is:

Have a tag-team game writing the Most Epic HP Story EVA!
7(12.1%)
Crack drabble fest!
9(15.5%)
A comm at which we can have virtual roundtable discussions on HP topics!
2(3.4%)
A comm at which we can have virtual seminars in fanfic writing!
1(1.7%)
Harry Potter Book/Movie Club!
2(3.4%)
Disecting the latest film at length!
2(3.4%)
Watching an older HP film avec bingo cards
1(1.7%)
These ideas are ridiculous! We should do the one I suggest in a comment!
1(1.7%)
I've used check boxes because I can be taught ;-) BTW, please mentally add in the other exclamation point, I had exceeded my daily quota ...

 
 
 
Seshetasesheta_66 on July 10th, 2009 01:51 pm (UTC)
Hee! :D Brilliant idea. Have fun.

*pisses off to go pack*
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 10th, 2009 01:54 pm (UTC)
We will! You too!
shu_shu_sleepsshu_shu_sleeps on July 10th, 2009 02:11 pm (UTC)
I don't write fan fic as you know, so the movie/book club sounds like fun - though the tag team fic could be fun to read....
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 10th, 2009 02:13 pm (UTC)
You know, it's quite possible we could throw together an online club and do read-throughs from Book One regardless, though it might be better a little later in the year if it would just be for our local set since we're all a bit busy at the moment!
(no subject) - annes_stuff on July 11th, 2009 05:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
lotus_lizzylotus_lizzy on July 10th, 2009 02:15 pm (UTC)
Oh please have something for us to do! I want to fight the oppressive airplane ticket prices and crushing economic woes that led to my lack of SF communing with cracky crazy porny hp fics.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 10th, 2009 02:17 pm (UTC)
We'll do something! It will be FUN!
(no subject) - lotus_lizzy on July 10th, 2009 02:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blamebrampton on July 10th, 2009 02:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lotus_lizzy on July 10th, 2009 02:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blamebrampton on July 10th, 2009 02:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - alisanne on July 10th, 2009 03:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - lotus_lizzy on July 10th, 2009 03:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - alisanne on July 10th, 2009 04:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
AMY 凛☆ラブ☆アタックtomatoe18 on July 10th, 2009 02:22 pm (UTC)
I plan to write real person slash of the HP actors. I don't care if it's wrong. I just want to do it.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 10th, 2009 02:23 pm (UTC)
I knew the Feltonlove would consume you one day ;-)
(no subject) - tomatoe18 on July 10th, 2009 02:30 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blamebrampton on July 10th, 2009 02:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - empress_jae on July 10th, 2009 02:27 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tomatoe18 on July 10th, 2009 02:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - empress_jae on July 10th, 2009 02:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tomatoe18 on July 10th, 2009 02:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
parallel parking prodigyempress_jae on July 10th, 2009 02:25 pm (UTC)
Everyone in that group, raise one hand. Right. Piss of the lot of you, you have enough fun planned for the next week.

*applauds wildly* amen! :D

i clicked a bunch, but i'm always down for a crack drabble or two. my inhibitions are lowered and i don't seem to care as much of my writing skills when crack is involved. LET'S DO IT.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 10th, 2009 02:27 pm (UTC)
I think that one may be a safe bet for happening regardless; we can have multiple fun plans!
(no subject) - empress_jae on July 10th, 2009 02:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blamebrampton on July 10th, 2009 02:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - empress_jae on July 10th, 2009 02:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blamebrampton on July 10th, 2009 02:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - empress_jae on July 10th, 2009 02:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blamebrampton on July 10th, 2009 02:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - empress_jae on July 10th, 2009 02:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blamebrampton on July 10th, 2009 02:43 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - empress_jae on July 10th, 2009 02:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blamebrampton on July 10th, 2009 02:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
maggiemarguerite_26 on July 10th, 2009 02:39 pm (UTC)
I'm in on anything. Let me know if you want a hand. ;)
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 10th, 2009 02:42 pm (UTC)
We'll want you to HAVE FUN! (In a few days, kick back till then ;-)
(no subject) - marguerite_26 on July 10th, 2009 03:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - marguerite_26 on July 10th, 2009 03:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Pureblood Princess: here 2 have funraitala on July 10th, 2009 02:48 pm (UTC)
Yay, that does sound fun! I checked all the boxes in my enthusiasm, but I don't really have another idea for the last one, except I don't know how bingo cards would work in relation to synchronous film-watching, but I do know how film-watching drinking games work. Drink every time someone says 'Potter' or 'Malfoy' :D

I'd even like to try and contribute to a tag-team fic or drabbles. Let us indeed do something FUN°!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 10th, 2009 02:53 pm (UTC)
You write beautifully! And drawbles are good, too. Really, anything involving gay wizards will be good ;-)

I was going to say drinking game, but then realised that you would laugh at the idea of me sipping delicately at a Pimms and lemonade and switching to pomegranate juice after the first glass.
(no subject) - raitala on July 10th, 2009 02:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - vaysh on July 10th, 2009 08:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - naadi on July 11th, 2009 12:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
autumn_veelaautumn_veela on July 10th, 2009 03:28 pm (UTC)
Um... is it okay if I ticked all of them??
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 11th, 2009 12:22 am (UTC)
Yes, it shows enthusiasm if not decisiveness.
maggie: DH Dr. horriblemarguerite_26 on July 10th, 2009 03:33 pm (UTC)
I feel that Joss Whedon has probably started fangirling RTD

How did I miss that line???? I was distracted by the shiny poll.

You win the Thought of the Day Award.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 11th, 2009 12:23 am (UTC)
It seemed logical ;-)
Libbylibby_drew on July 10th, 2009 04:20 pm (UTC)
I checked the first one just because it said 'tag-team'.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 11th, 2009 12:24 am (UTC)
And now I will forever have a tiny part of my brain that associates you with dress-up wrestling ... ;-)
inamac: ferretinamac on July 10th, 2009 05:10 pm (UTC)
oooh, drabblz, I can do drabblez.

Surely we will disect the movie anyway? (Am contemplating taking along a bingo card for my planned viewing).

What was that comm name again?
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 11th, 2009 12:26 am (UTC)
I think it is a pretty safe bet we will all be disecting the film, just whether or not we also do it somewhere special is the question ...

We'll be pimping the comm name in about 36 hours after Jae and I sort a few more basic things and rope in a few extra mods in helpful time zones. If only all my evil plans came together this easily!
maevemist: life stylemaevemist on July 10th, 2009 05:24 pm (UTC)
Would it be OK if I friend you just to follow the pimping of your plans?

Sometimes it is a real pain in the arse living on the wrong side of the world when all the fun stuff seems to happen on the other end.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 11th, 2009 12:20 am (UTC)
Absolutely!

And tell me about it, I'm in Sydney, which is ever so far from Lords! Er, Azkatraz. (Oh let's be honest: in the best of all worlds I would be following the Tour and then helicoptering over for the decisive Test.)
rickey_arickey_a on July 10th, 2009 05:30 pm (UTC)
I like the idea of virtual con

everyone exchagess the phone/email/etc. of a friend who's going to the con and send cute message like your there ;P
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 11th, 2009 12:33 am (UTC)
I am not sure that hordes of messages saying :-P would give quite the impression we were hoping for ...
(no subject) - rickey_a on July 11th, 2009 12:43 am (UTC) (Expand)
cassie_black: awesomecassie_black12 on July 10th, 2009 05:42 pm (UTC)
I love you so much for thinking of this. I've been steadily sinking into an Azkatraz induced funk for the last few days!I ticked quite a few boxes, mainly due to my indecisiveness, and the fact that I'm game for just about anything.

Conventions *shrugs* Who needs 'em
not me, honest!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 11th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC)
We will have an ace one, too, all with our home comforts and kitties and people about us! And your icon is very cool, I thank you for bestowing it!
alienor77310alienor77310 on July 10th, 2009 07:05 pm (UTC)
Sounds, more or less, like the usual program for hpcon_envy
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 11th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC)
Why does no one tell me these things exist ... Except we're not envious! We're making good use of our time, honest!
Tuatuawahine on July 10th, 2009 07:56 pm (UTC)
What a great idea! I already feel less jealous of all those going.
One question: What's a tag-team game? Is that like a round robin?
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 11th, 2009 12:37 am (UTC)
A bit, save that in a round robin it's your turn at one point. In a tag-team game it's something that you can compete to pick up at points along the way (we are talking about having it moderated so that we will be sure of posting entries in different time zones through the course of the game, making it a bit easier)
wemyss: village cricketwemyss on July 10th, 2009 07:58 pm (UTC)
Alternately...
... We can be thankful we're not listening to poons and oiks natter about redbrick academic fads and/or evangelical Prot tosh whilst Americanising canon, and simply watch the Ashes.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 11th, 2009 12:17 am (UTC)
Re: Alternately...
The Ashes are killing me, as I am yet to stay awake through to the tea break. And the bloody Australians keep rallying.
prone to mischieftreacle_tartlet on July 10th, 2009 08:37 pm (UTC)
Oh, yay! It's SouthMoot, but for fandom! I'm in on whatever you decide to do (although I particularly like the idea of tag-team Fic of Dhoom and crack-drabblage).
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 11th, 2009 12:37 am (UTC)
I think those two will definitely be played, among others!
Vaysh Swiftstormvaysh on July 10th, 2009 08:41 pm (UTC)
I'm all for the tag-team H/D epic. ♥
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 11th, 2009 12:37 am (UTC)
I am not surprised ;-)
Heather: Kitty Lovefaynia on July 10th, 2009 09:05 pm (UTC)
!


Yus. :D

I voted crack-a-lakking good fanfic ala round robin. Also bingo cards. Because only losers say no to bingo.

blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 11th, 2009 12:38 am (UTC)
Though Rai pointed out that the filling-in will have to be the prize since we are doomed by time zones (she believes I need sleep. AHAHAHAHAHA!)
This Girlthisgirl_is on July 10th, 2009 10:48 pm (UTC)
Looking forward to some good happy HP times. I just managed to get myself roped into Torchwood fandom, which was a happy place to be until Thursday. Even Deathly Hallows had nothin' on this.

Virtual seminars on fanfic writing would be awesome. I have questions about how to plot things out, and not get stuck halfway through. And not suck.

So, yay!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 11th, 2009 12:41 am (UTC)
My friends who love Buffy and Firefly have a saying, that a character has been 'Jossed' when they are suddenly and unexpectedly slaughtered. After devastating main casts and wiping out most of the earth's population, I think it is safe to say that Russelled would be more appropriate.

If the seminars do not get up this time, I am writing a big thing on that exact topic at the moment, which may help. And I will one day get my arse into gear enough to have editing juju left to me at home so I can finish your story (I suck!)
(no subject) - thisgirl_is on July 11th, 2009 08:30 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - blamebrampton on July 11th, 2009 08:55 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - thisgirl_is on July 11th, 2009 10:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
Naadi: I'd Be Yours - Draco kissnaadi on July 11th, 2009 12:04 am (UTC)
Hee - yay! :D I'd love to play along with something. I like the idea of the tag-team fic. I can write, but I was also thinking maybe Rai and I could illustrate with silly stick figures. ;-) lol
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 11th, 2009 12:41 am (UTC)
You chaps are such twins ;-)
(no subject) - grey_hunter on July 11th, 2009 09:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - naadi on July 11th, 2009 04:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - grey_hunter on July 11th, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Mificmific on July 11th, 2009 02:38 am (UTC)
Keen on anything interactive and not too time-consuming because I am so (tries not to descend into abject panic) behind on various deadlines. My lists have lists. But these ideas sound like fun.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 11th, 2009 01:39 pm (UTC)
It will all be easy and low key, and if you just want to pop by and make rude comments, that will also be fine!
shadowclubshadowclub on July 11th, 2009 04:08 am (UTC)
OMG, please have some sort of fest:) It will make my life better!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 11th, 2009 01:40 pm (UTC)
It is happening! news will be up by the end of the weekend!
bonfoi: Harrybonfoi on July 11th, 2009 05:55 am (UTC)
libby_drew said to pop over here and see what hoopla/mischief was...I like it here!

I think someone's thrown out the "Worst first line Ever" idea and that's the one I'm hoping I can do.

Take care, have fun and laugh a lot, eh!
blamebramptonblamebrampton on July 11th, 2009 01:44 pm (UTC)
I think Sansa is doing Worst Opening Line, but she is holding off till the Azkatrazers are back. In the meantime, we will have crack drabbleage, but feel free to make them full of worst lines!