?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
30 June 2009 @ 11:06 pm
V brief update  

Made it to the wedding on Sunday, it was gorgeous. Two lovely people who make each other happy, dressed beautifully, with a wonderful and remarkably decorative cake, delicious food and excellent company. I wore flats, due to the cat-assisted foot injury, but looked fine and could see over people's shoulders enough to see the actual ceremony.

Finally took a photo of the Snape graffito on the outer churchyard wall, too. May even post it one day. Ah organisation, you are not my middle name ...

Came over all snotty and febrile at reception, probably due to closeness of room. Felt fine yesterday, but it is back with a vengeance tonight, probably due to massage, which at least made foot feel somewhat better. The nice shiatsu man was reasonably reasonable: 
Him: Do you have any issues with your gallbladder? This line in the shoulder is often associated with gallbladder issues.
Me: None.
Him: Do you have any issues with your shoulder? Sometimes a sore shoulder is associated with a sore shoulder.

I feel certain that snot will follow the sore shoulder away, leaving me limber and lurgy-free.

Meanwhile, for anyone who is interested in the English language, the Times has a new column The Pedant. It's amusing and interesting, though I am not sure why the editors believe it belongs in the women's section.

Finally, happy birthday for yesterday, lisarose1 ! </span>I am sorry I missed it, I was distracted by the astonishing propensity of my computer to crash. I hope your day was tech trouble free and began and ended delightfully.



 
 
 
oopsoddishly on June 30th, 2009 01:44 pm (UTC)
I feel certain that snot will follow the sore shoulder away, leaving me limber and lurgy-free.

... and free for holidaying (or, you know, something)? I changed my flight; am now around until July 20th. :)
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 30th, 2009 03:54 pm (UTC)
YIPPEE! I will investigate funds and flights and let you know as soon as possible.
Bryoneybryoneybrynn on June 30th, 2009 02:19 pm (UTC)
So glad you had a good time. And it's crazy how those sore shoulders can cause sore shoulders, isn't it? I mean, who knew? lol

BTW, are you coming to Azkatraz?
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 30th, 2009 03:56 pm (UTC)
It seems all but impossible that I will be able to pop by Az. However, the shoulders are easing by the hour. I once saw a reflexologist who told me that it was possible I had a variety of ailments. I told him I had a rebuilt shattered foot. He nodded, and said that would probably be it, then.
Bubba: Absynthe Drinkerabsynthedrinker on June 30th, 2009 02:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the heads up on the Pendant. I love a good giggle in the morning. I am pleased that the ankle is on the mend and that there is no pending gall bladder issues.

Peace,
Bubba
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 30th, 2009 04:05 pm (UTC)
I am looking forward to many months of The Pedant! (Though I suspect that sometime in September there will be a final, furious, outing in which he declares that the American overuse of the comma cannot be countenanced and we must take up arms to end it.)

The gall bladder continues fine.
trichinopoly ash: christ on a crackeraldehyde on June 30th, 2009 03:31 pm (UTC)
Him: Do you have any issues with your shoulder? Sometimes a sore shoulder is associated with a sore shoulder.

haha :D

hope you feel better soon! *hugs* and i want a shiatsu massage :( i have constant back pain, and my joints pop and crack more than an arthritic 80 year old.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 30th, 2009 04:06 pm (UTC)
Oh I do recommend one! I feel much better, though I now have a cat on my left shoulder.

And it's not as bad as the time a friend of mine in A&E peered ay an X-ray and declared: 'It may or may not be broken ...'
trichinopoly ashaldehyde on June 30th, 2009 04:13 pm (UTC)
haha how can there be ambiguity in such a situation?
wemyss: CofETorywemyss on June 30th, 2009 03:47 pm (UTC)
You do realise...
... that some pedant (who, as Wellington once said, should not be me) is likely to stop by and start an argument over whether it is more properly 'the Times has' or 'the Times have'.
blamebramptonblamebrampton on June 30th, 2009 03:53 pm (UTC)
Re: You do realise...
Oh, surely such a person will be far too distracted by my roman font where it should be italic.
wemyss: CofETorywemyss on June 30th, 2009 04:04 pm (UTC)
Hmm.
O tempora, o Roma?
adores_dracoadores_draco on June 30th, 2009 09:14 pm (UTC)
"Sometimes a sore shoulder is associated with a sore shoulder."

That's what I call true wisdom. *nods*

I'm glad you enjoyed the wedding and didn't attack any more poor felines. (Sorry. I couldn't resist.)

Thank you for the column tip. It seems really interesting!

prone to mischieftreacle_tartlet on June 30th, 2009 11:05 pm (UTC)
I see your sore shoulder and I raise you the small girl and I both struck down with conjunctivitis! *cries*